Privacy
Policies

The Mazda Foundation of New Zealand Limited Privacy Policy

The following is information regarding the privacy practices of the Mazda Foundation as part of Mazda Motors of New Zealand Limited and where context permits, its authorised agents (hereafter described as “The Mazda Foundation”). In using our website you are agreeing to the terms of our Privacy Policy and Internet Privacy Commitment.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Mazda Foundation is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

Our respect for Mazda Foundation applicant’s privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of applicant’s information – the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

OBLIGATIONS

If an application to the Mazda Foundation is successful, the Mazda Foundation Grant recipient must participate in any promotional activity (such as media interviews/publicity and photography) surrounding successfully receiving a grant, free of charge and consent to the Mazda Foundation using their names and images in promotional material.

EXCLUSION OF LAIBILITY

The Mazda Foundation and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation in direct, special or consequential loss of loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person’s negligence) in connection with the Mazda Foundation Grants.

FACEBOOK AND SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

The Mazda Foundation may communicate or advertise the Mazda Foundation Grants using Facebook and/or any other social media site(s). The Mazda Foundation however, is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook. Entrants are providing their information to the Mazda Foundation and not to Facebook. Each entrant completely releases Facebook from any and all liability.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

All applications will be the property of the Mazda Foundation. The information applicants provide will be used by the Mazda Foundation for the purpose of conducting the Mazda Foundation Grants. The Mazda Foundation may disclose entrants’ applicant information to its agents to assist in conducting the Mazda Foundation activity.

The applicant consents to the storage of their personal information on the Mazda Foundation’s database and the Mazda Foundation may use this information for future promotional and marketing purposes regarding the Mazda Foundation including contacting the entrant via electronic messaging.

 HOW DO WE PROTECT APPLICANT INFORMATION?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.

Information provided to Mazda Foundation via forms on this web site could be circulated within the Mazda network and may be subject to persons within Mazda accessing this information.

We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use applicants information held by Mazda and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Applicant’s information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisations unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share applicant’s information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

We will not keep personal information for longer than required to meet the purposes for which it is collected.

WHO SHOULD YOU CONTACT IF YOU HAVE CONCERNS ABOUT OUR HANDLING OF APPLICANTS/RECIPIENTS INFORMATION?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Mazda Motors of New Zealand Limited
PO Box 132057
Sylvia Park
Auckland 1644
New Zealand

We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at mazdafoundation.org.nz.

UNSOLICITED ELECTRONIC MESSAGES ACT 2007

The Mazda Foundation is committed to meeting all obligations under the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. Should you have any queries in this regard please do not hesitate to contact us by email at privacy@mazda.co.nz.